FBPixel

Privacy

Privacy Statement - Personal Information Collection Statement (PICS)

Purpose of Collection
PPIB requires your personal information for the following: (a) processing your application; (b) administration and process of insurance policies, insurance claims and medical and security underwriting checks; (c) processing your payment; (d) communication to and notification for you; (e) providing you promotional information related to insurance or financial services or related wealth management products of PPIB; (f) meeting disclosure requirements imposed by law or regulatory authorities.

Transfer of Personal Data
All personal data held remains confidential but may be shared with the following: (a) insurance companies; (b) insurance agents; (c) third party administrators; (d) third party service providers including legal advisors, investigators, loss adjusters, surveyors, specialists, repairers, accountants and data processors; (e) Person(s) to whom PPIB is obligated to disclose information under the requirements of any law binding PPIB or any of its associated companies for the purpose of any regulations, codes or guidelines issued by governmental, regulatory or other authorities with which PPIB or any of its associated companies are expected to comply; (f) Person(s) in accordance with a law or order of a court of competent jurisdiction.

Access and Correction of Personal Data 
Remaining in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right to request to see and/or edit any personal information that you have provided. Please write to our Data Protection Officer at Room 1-11, 35/F, One Hung To Road, Kwun Tong if you wish to do this. Please remember the Ordinance provides us the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any personal information access or correction request.

Direct Marketing 
The personal data collected by us may be used in the marketing and promotion of other insurance services and products and must be within your consent. This data includes your address, phone number, email and name, and may be transferred to companies affiliated to PPIB. Please tick the box at the bottom of this PICS if you do not consent to receive such marketing communications.

If you would prefer your personal data not be used for the Voluntary purposes listed above please tick the box on the right and send us a copy of this Notice at the address above.

Without an “opt-out” request from you, PPIB shall treat the quotation and continuation of your policy as accedence that PPIB may continue to use personal data for voluntary marketing purposes. If you wish to withdraw your consent or to stop receiving information or direct marketing please contact info@kwiksure.com